Newsletter policy

Notice to subscribe to our newsletter

NOTICE PURSUANT TO ART. 13 OF THE GDPR 2016/679 FOR SUBSCRIBING TO THE NEWSLETTER

This notice is provided pursuant to EU Regulation 2016/679 “General Data Protection Regulation” (known as the GDPR).

The newsletter (which allows you to stay up-to-date on the initiatives promoted by Promemoria s.r.l. regarding all of its brands, and to receive notices of exhibitions, shows, 1 meetings and other cultural events organised or supported by the Data Controller) is sent by e-mail to those who request it by filling in the appropriate forms at events or shows or the form on the website(s), and authorising the Data Controller to process the data.

Providing the data is optional: however, if you refuse to provide them, we will not be able to send you the newsletter.

1. DATA CONTROLLER

Promemoria s.r.l., whose registered office is in Turin, Via Giuseppe Pomba no. 1, registered with the Turin Companies Register at no. 1142519, VAT registration and taxpayer identification no. IT10540810016, is the Data Controller within the meaning of EU Regulation 2016/679, i.e. the party who determines how and why your personal data are processed.

2. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

The personal data you provide are used for the sole purpose of sending the requested informative communication, i.e. the newsletter

3. CATEGORIES OF DATA COLLECTED

Contact information: first name, last name, e-mail address.

During their normal operation, the computer systems and software processes used to operate the website acquire certain data, the transmission of which is inherent in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected for the purpose of associating it with identified data subjects, but by its very nature could, through editing and association with data held by third parties, make it possible to identify users.

This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by Users connecting to the website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the User's operating system and computer environment.

These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on website usage and to check that the website is working properly. Personal data collected by browsing the website will not be disclosed or disseminated.

4. DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

You may at any time exercise the rights provided for in Articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR (access, rectification, erasure, restriction, portability, objection to the use of the data for marketing purposes or to make automated decisions), lodge a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority (https://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/garante-privacy-en/home_en) and withdraw your consent (without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent until it is withdrawn).

Requests can be made by e-mail, to amministrazione@promemoriagroup.com

5. HOW DATA IS PROCESSED

Personal data is processed, understood as collected, recorded, organised, stored, edited, altered, erased and destroyed, or the combination of two or more of these actions, using manual, computerised and electronic means, including automated means, in a manner that strictly complies with the stated purposes and, in any event, in a manner that guarantees security and confidentiality of those data, and are only processed for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

Data are processed in accordance with the principles of lawfulness, fairness, transparency, relevance and minimisation in relation to the purposes of collection and subsequent processing.

6. DATA STORAGE

The personal data we collect are stored at our registered office in Turin and at the data processing facilities run by the third-party companies we rely on to host our website or to send the newsletter, designated as Data Processors.

Under no circumstances will the data be transferred or stored outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

The data will be stored for as long as you subscribe to the newsletter. After this period, and in case the service is discontinued, they will be destroyed immediately, in a manner consistent with backup processes.

7. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (DPO)

Our designated data protection officer can be contacted by e-mail at the following address:
dpo@promemoriagroup.com

8. UPDATES

This policy may be updated. We therefore recommend that you check its content regularly.